Visa and entry requirements

Visa PhilippinesEveryone entering the Philippines must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay (although some exceptions are possible). All tourists must have documents for further travel, return or onward tickets, as well as sufficient funds. Beginning August 1, 2013, nationals of 151 countries can now enter the country visa free and the former 21 days stay is now extended to 30 days. Below is a list of the 151 countries that are valid for extension.

  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote dÍvoire
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Kuwait
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Morocoo
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe 

For passport holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR), British National Overseas (BNO) and Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR), they are only allowed up to 7 days stay without a visa while foreign nationals from Brazil and Israel are allowed up to 59 days without a visa.

If you are wishing to stay longer than 30 days, you may either obtain a visa in advance or apply for an extension once in the Philippines at The Bureau of Immigration (www.immigration.gov.ph). A 38-day visa extension costs 3,030 PHP plus an additional 1,010php for Certification fee, Express fee and Legal Research Fee. It can be processed in a couple of days and you will need to bring your passport and be dressed respectable or you might be refused entry. Transactions are entertained from Mondays thru Fridays, 7:00am to 5:30pm. For other nationalities not mentioned, please be advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change in a short notice. Travellers are advised to check with their respective embassy or consulate regarding the entry requirements.